Please note: This website requires Flash and JavaScript to enjoy the full function range.
Please ensure that Flash and JavaScript are activated in your browser options. To download the
current flash plugin version please click here.

Privacy statement.

For Volkswagen Group Ireland Limited, trading as Volkswagen Ireland (“We”, “us” or “our”), the protection of your personal data is of utmost importance. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.

It goes without saying that we shall comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personally identifiable information about you via this website unless you provide it voluntarily.

General information

If you visit our website, non-personally identifiable information of general nature is collected automatically. This information includes, for example, the kind of web browser, the operating system which is used, or the domain names of your internet service providers. Such information does not allow us to identify you personally. This data is also generated when visiting other web pages on the internet and is not function specific to our internet pages. This kind of information is collected in an anonymised way and interpreted by us for statistical purposes. The more we understand what visitors want, the faster you will find the desired information on our internet pages.

Personal information

We only collect your personal data (such as your name, e-mail and postal address etc) where you choose to volunteer this information to us. For example, you may provide us with your details so that we can arrange a test drive for you with your local Volkswagen dealer. Alternatively, you may provide us with your details by signing up to our e-mail newsletter.

We will use your personal data to provide you with the information, products or services you require including, for example, our e-mail newsletter. In circumstances where you request a test drive, we use your data to arrange a test drive with an authorised Volkswagen dealer on your behalf. We may also use your data in accordance with the preferences you express to inform you of products or services which may be of interest to you. Such contact may be made by means of post, telephone, e-mail or text message. Please indicate your preference with regard to receiving such information.

We may disclose your personal data to our services providers, other members of our group and/or our authorised Volkswagen dealers to the extent reasonably required for the purposes specified in the preceding paragraph. However, we will not otherwise disclose personal data to third parties without your consent.

The use of cookies

Cookies are text files containing information which makes it possible to identify repeated visitors exclusively for the duration of their visit to our web pages. Cookies are stored on the hard disk of your computer and do not cause any damage there. The cookies of our internet pages do not contain any personally identifiable information. Cookies will save you having to enter data several times, facilitate the transmission of specific contents and will help us to identify those parts of our online service that are particularly popular. This will enable us, among other things, to adapt our web pages exactly to your requirements.

If you want, you can deactivate the use of cookies any time by changing the preferences of your browser. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to see how you can make these changes.

Right to information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data held about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in such personal data corrected. If you wish to avail of this right, please contact us at:

Volkswagen Ireland,
Block C,Liffey valley Office Campus,
Liffey Valley, Dublin 22, Ireland


We employ technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data you give to us from any deliberate or non-deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are improved and adapted on a regular basis according to the state of the art.


If you have any queries, requests or complaints about our website, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Volkswagen Ireland,
Block C,Liffey valley Office Campus,
Liffey Valley, Dublin 22, Ireland